Skip to content
Search Canton

Canton, Massachusetts · Saved source text

(3-11-26 Document #6) Blue Hills 2027 Budget Presentation

Budgets & Finance · Record date 2026-03-11 · Record dfae8a86697d6d7005

Open original municipal record ↗Open interactive reader

Saved text from 17 source pages. Transcription and OCR may contain errors; verify figures and wording against the original. Retrieved 2026-10-15.

Source page 1

2027 Proposed Blue Hills
 Operating Budget and
  Assessments-Canton

Source page 2

Mission Statement


Blue Hills Regional Technical School’s mission is to continue its history of
academic achievement, technical training and character development
through a curriculum that emphasizes the integration of cutting-edge
technical programs and challenging academic courses while enabling its
students to become competent, caring and productive people in a diverse
and changing world.

Source page 3

Vision Statement


To be the premier secondary-level technical training and
college-preparatory institution in the state of Massachusetts. In keeping
with industry standards and emerging technologies, we aim to increase
our leadership in the development of world-class Career and Technical
graduates who are highly sought for both employment and higher
education.

Source page 4

Core Values:

Blue Hills is committed to:
Community
● Creating an atmosphere of mutual respect through collaboration,
inclusion, and relationships.
Opportunity
● Offering various diverse opportunities where ALL students can reach their
full potential both in and out
of the classroom.
Relevance
● Providing a relevant, high quality, cutting-edge, and innovative education
that promotes individual
growth for the future.
Employability
● Uniquely preparing our students for the many possible college and career
pathways.

Source page 5

The Fiscal Year 2027 operating budget totals $28,782,432,
representing an approximate 3.8% increase over FY26 and
reflecting continued fiscal discipline amid sustained inflation and
rising fixed, non-discretionary costs. This budget is driven
primarily by employee benefits, transportation, special education
services, and ongoing principal and interest payments related to
the MSBA building renovation, rather than program expansion.
Through strategic use of attrition, disciplined expense
management, and collaboration among Department Heads and
Administration, the district continues to prioritize student
learning, workforce and postsecondary readiness, and equitable
access to high-quality Career Technical Education programs.

Source page 6

Update revenue |

projections, Develop —

final Expense Budget to
balance revenue and
expenses

School Committee Budget
Meetings and vote, Update
.                Projection, Town

Budget Meetings

| calendar, Project
enrollment, Createsite

| budget allocations, Meet

| with Town Executive’

| on Finances

_ Update long range capital

plan, Initial budget
presentations, Resource
allocation meetings,
Prepare revenue
projections, School
Committee Budget
Meetings, Budget
Team Meetings

Budget
Timeline

Source page 7

Rationale for Increases
at Blue Hills Regional Tech

_@~p@  es
=| yan

Pi pn

5s aleries           t Transportation _      Benefits
S\. Rising               Wp Higher                 Increased
} Payroll ad   a8      Lore  Transportation           Ey) Insurance Costs
Expenses                   i
4 Contractual Services Scvibes: |  |   * Utilities             + Consumables
—      Auditors &                       Rising     |      NE Raw Materials
() Outside Providers              Utility Bills    e pu & Shipping Costs

:   Equipment,

4 Software & Licensing —

Source page 8

Cherry Sheet Numbers as of 1-28-26

Ch 70                         $7,947,314.00
Transportation                      $851,041.00

eetecnvarTTs
partment ef Derecrary
nt Secondary Deeetion

Source page 9

Preliminary Budget 2027

Budget Expenses                            2027                    2026
Operating                         $26,320,613         $25,162,174            4.76%
Capital Debt                            $2,261,819            $2,257,431               0.19%

Stabilization                    $150,000          $250,000          40.00%
OPEB                       $50,000           $50,000           0.00%
SF    $28 782,432 | $27,719,605        3.8342%

Source page 10

&
ter SpecelRoveerndng oma [| steno]
PS ~*S ara] se

Source page 11

$14,244,562

Required Local Contribution

$7,947,314.00

Chapter 70
(State Funding)

$2,777,696

Blue Hills Operating Assessment
(Additional Local Contribution)

$2,261,819
Genatnenccen                                                                                                  $ 85] ,04] .00
Transportation
$700,000                                                                                                     Reimbursement
E&D Funding &

Other Special
Revenue Funding Offset

Source page 12

Foundation Budget and Minimum Required Contribution Calculations

The assessment requested by Blue Hills from its member towns consists of two primary components. The first is the Chapter 70 required
contribution, which is determined by the state and accounts for approximately 59% to 75% of the total assessment. Several factors
indirectly influence the state’s calculation of a member town’s required contribution. Key elements include changes in the values used
for the Chapter 70 aid calculation, such as the foundation budget, the town’s equalized valuation, and the required local contribution.

The goal of Chapter 70 Formuta Aid is to
ensure that every district has sufficient
resources to meet its foundation budget
spending level through an equitable
comfribution of local property taxes and

State aid

There are 13 enrotimernt categories and
Germographic groups that make up a districts
enrotimen numbers, The state totals the
defferent categories (e.g., economically
disadvartaged or students from low income
farmm#@ies, special education, and limited Engtish

proficiency students)

Chapter 70 Foundation Formula

There are cost rates associsted

Local Income Effort is based or

with 11 different spending
teacher

residents income

categories (eg
compensation, professional

percentage is 1.5699%
=1.5699% X Residential income

development, building

maintenance, etc.)

FOUNDATION
BUDGET

Local Property Effort is based om property
values. The 2026 Property Percertage is
3243% of the equalized property valuation of
the cosnmunity

= .3243% X Equalized Property Values

LOCAL INCOME
EFFORT

The 2026 tncome

Required Local Contribution is
@ ™measuremern of how much
local tax revenue @ city or town
can reasonably ramse and
dedicate to the operation: of its K-

12 Schools

Source page 13

dese ===::--

Required Local
District                                           Enrollment 10-1-25|Reg NSS           Contribution        ch 70 aid            Total Required NSS

a

"Does not include Transportation Costs

Source page 14

State Data For Required Net School Spending....from October 1, 2025                                              dese *=)--

Town ID            Town required

 Avon           67| $1,610,895] $946,050
 Braintree         143| $3,438,178] $2,687,182
 Canton          91    $2,187,931] $1,761,641
 Dedham          83| $1,995,586] $1,646,358
 Holbrook         125] $3,005,400] $1,370,754

806/BlueHils | 189                   $913,642) $730,968
 Norwood         {     $2,692,839 $1,923,829
 Randolph              $6,251,233| $3,098,886

NR
oOo} —
Cf
—
ho
=
>
on
[o>]
Ro

w
co

An
re
Bo
os
o
—_
for
—~
fos)

’      ’                ?      ’

Source page 15

Req
Contribution       CH 70            Reg NSS

$14,244,562.00} $7,947,314} $22,191,876

“Foundation equals required plus state aid (Ch 70).

*Calculation does not include transportation costs.

Regional Transportation Costs= — $ $1,075,853.78

State Reimbursement=                $ 851,041.00

Regional Transportation Assessment=$ 224,812.78"*Included in Blue Hills Assessment

*Calculation does not include BHR Assessment, STC, or Debt. All these are considered additional costs.

Source page 16

10-1-24                          10-1-25                                                                                                                                   Total
                                                                                                               fy27 Required
             foundation                       foundation                                             %                                                                 Total Requested Requested
                                                                                                               Contribution by   BH Operating
            enrollment for   % of students   enrollment for   % of students      change in     increase/decr    Gov Budget         Budget       Renovation                  FY 27        FY 26      Assessment   Percent
  Town       26 budget         by town        27 budget         by town       students 26-27   ease 26 to 27      1-28-26        Assessment     Assessment    STC       Assessment     Assessment    Inc/(Dec)   change

  Avon           54             5.9%              67             7.3%              13            24.1%         $946,050          $201,413       $164,007     $15,058    $1,326,527    $1,020,338    $306,189     30.01%

Braintree       152            16.7%             143            15.5%              -9             -5.9%        $2,687,182        $429,882       $350,044       $0       $3,467,108    $3,501,353    -$34,245     -0.98%

 Canton          90             9.9%              91             9.8%               1             1.1%         $1,761,641        $273,561       $222,755     $27,970    $2,285,927    $2,164,782    $121,145     5.60%

Dedham           89             9.8%              83             9.0%              -6             -6.7%        $1,646,358        $249,511       $203,172     $27,970    $2,127,012    $2,117,292     $9,720      0.46%

Holbrook        115            12.6%             125            13.5%              10             8.7%         $1,370,754        $375,770       $305,983     $15,058    $2,067,565    $1,842,558    $225,007     12.21%

 Milton          39             4.3%              38             4.1%              -1             -2.6%        $730,968          $114,235        $93,019     $15,058    $953,280       $954,340      -$1,060     -0.11%

Norwood          94            10.3%             112            12.1%              18            19.1%         $1,923,829        $336,690       $274,160     $27,970    $2,562,649    $2,060,030    $502,619     24.40%

Randolph        273            30.0%             261            28.2%              -12            -4.4%        $3,098,886        $784,609       $638,891     $27,970    $4,550,356    $4,654,444    -$104,088    -2.24%

Westwood          4             0.4%               4             0.4%               0             0.0%          $78,894          $12,026         $9,791        $0        $100,711      $102,111      -$1,400     -1.37%

Source page 17

ocr-300dpi-psm3

QUESTIONS